Search
Grand Slam of Darts Group Stage Concludes

Grand Slam of Darts Group Stage Concludes

13 November, 2019

The Grand Slam of Darts now moves into the last 16 after the final group stage matches were completed last night, with Michael van Gerwen, Gerwyn Price, James Wade and Gary Anderson all topping their groups.

Darren Webster capitalised on a slip-up from Willie O’Connor to take second place Group D with a 5-4 win over last year’s runner-up Gary Anderson. O’Connor stuttered in a scrappy match with Dave Parletti, eventually falling to a 5-2 defeat.

Robert Thornton defeated  BDO Ladies World Champion Mikuru Suzuki 5-3 to progress from Group C whilst Adrian Lewis’ stunning comeback from 3-1 down against Jim Williams mean he qualifies from Group A along with Michael van Gerwen.

Ian White booked a last 16 tie with Michael van Gerwen with  a 5-4 win over Wesley Harms, which completes the knockout stage line-up in Wolverhampton.

The knockout stages start this evening at 7pm UK time with some tasty fixtures including Daryl Gurney v Michael Smith. Gurney came through a tough Group G with in-form Gabriel Clemens with Smith facing strong opposition in Group H.

Closing the night will see Rob Cross v Peter Wright whilst Dave Chisnall v Ryan Harrington and Clemens v Glen Durrant are the other fixtures of the evening.

All the action is available live on Sky Sports from 7pm GMT and via the PDC’s global broadcast partners Worldwide.

Full group tables and details are available via the PDC here.

2019 BoyleSports Grand Slam of Darts

Tuesday November 12 (1900 GMT)

Groups A-D Final Matches

Ian White 5-4 Wesley Harms (B)

Steve Lennon 5-4 James Wade (B)

Michael van Gerwen 5-2 Ross Smith (A)

Robert Thornton 5-3 Mikuru Suzuki (C)

Gerwyn Price 5-2 Dimitri Van den Bergh (C)

Dave Parletti 5-2 William O'Connor (D)

Darren Webster 5-4 Gary Anderson (D)

Adrian Lewis 5-3 Jim Williams (A)

Wednesday November 13 (1900 GMT)

Second Round x4

Dave Chisnall v Ryan Harrington

Gabriel Clemens v Glen Durrant

Michael Smith v Daryl Gurney

Peter Wright v Rob Cross

Thursday November 14 (1900 GMT)

Second Round x4

Groups A-D Qualifiers

James Wade v Adrian Lewis

Gerwyn Price v Darren Webster

Michael van Gerwen v Ian White

Gary Anderson v Robert Thornton


Prev Next
Please wait...