Search
MvG Returns to World Series at Nordic Darts Masters

MvG Returns to World Series at Nordic Darts Masters

17 September, 2021

Michael van Gerwen is set to face Darius Labanauskas in his opening match at the inaugural Nordic Darts Masters, as the World Series of Darts returns for 2021.

The first World Series event of 2021 will see 16 players competing to become the first Nordic Darts Masters champion from September 17-18 at Forum Copenhagen in front of a packed Danish crowd and Live on ITV4.

Mighty Might is amongst a field of eight PDC stars that will take on eight Nordic & Baltic representatives in Copenhagen.

The winner of MvG’s opening clash will await either Nathan Aspinall or Madars Razma of Latvia in Saturday afternoon’s quarter-finals.

Newly crowned World Cup of Darts champion Peter Wright faces Finland’s experienced competitor Marko Kantele, whilst World No.1 Gerwyn Price opens against Sweden’s Daniel Larsson.

The winner of Wright and Kantele’s clash will face either 2021 Premier League Champion Jonny Clayton, making his World Series debut, or Dane Ivan Springborg Poulsen.

The invitational event will also see Fallon Sherrock return to the PDC stage a year to the date since her last televised appearance.

Following her Alexandra Palace exploits in December 2019 as she became the first woman to win in the PDC World Championship - creating global headlines by defeating Ted Evetts and Mensur Suljovic.

ITV4 coverage on Friday September 17 for fans in the UK & Ireland will be from 2115 BST. Play from 1800-2115 BST will be shown for free via PDCTV for registered users. Coverage from 2115 BST onwards will only be via ITV4.

 

2021 Viaplay Nordic Darts Masters

Friday September 17 (1900 local time, 1800 BST)

First Round

Dimitri Van den Bergh v Johan Engström

Jonny Clayton v Ivan Springborg Poulsen

Nathan Aspinall v Madars Razma

Gerwyn Price v Daniel Larsson

Gary Anderson v Andreas Toft Jørgensen

Fallon Sherrock v Niels Heinsøe

Peter Wright v Marko Kantele

Michael van Gerwen v Darius Labanauskas

 

Saturday September 18

Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 BST)

Quarter-Finals

Price/Larsson v Sherrock/Heinsøe

Van den Bergh/Engström v Anderson/Toft Jørgensen

Wright/Kantele v Clayton/Springborg Poulsen

Van Gerwen/Labanauskas v Aspinall/Razma

 

Evening Session (2000 local time, 1900 BST)

Semi-Finals

Final

 

Draw Bracket

(1) Gerwyn Price v Daniel Larsson

Fallon Sherrock v Niels Heinsøe

(4) Dimitri Van den Bergh v Johan Engström

Gary Anderson v Andreas Toft Jørgensen

(2) Peter Wright v Marko Kantele

Jonny Clayton v Ivan Springborg Poulsen

(3) Michael van Gerwen v Darius Labanauskas

Nathan Aspinall v Madars Razma

 

Format

First Round - best of 11 legs

Quarter-Finals - best of 19 legs

Semi-Finals - best of 21 legs

Final - best of 21 legs

 

Prize Fund

Winners - £20,000

Runners-Up - £10,000

Semi-Finalists - £5,000

Quarter-Finalists - £2,500

First Round Losers - £1,250

Total - £60,000


Prev Next
Please wait...