Search
Team Winmau Players in the BDO World Championship Draw

Team Winmau Players in the BDO World Championship Draw

23 November, 2018

The BDO World Professional Championships represents the pinnacle of the sport for many of the world’s darts players, and every one will be desperate to get past the difficult first round.

BDO MC Richard Ashdown, three times World champion, Martin ‘Wolfie’ Adams and Lakeside proprietor, Bob Potter OBE, completed the draw last night at the iconic Lakeside Club in Frimley Green, Surrey.

The Men’s draw comprises of eight preliminary matches, the winners of which will go through to the first round. In the Women’s event, all 16 entrants start in the first round.

Team Winmau’s Eastern Europe regional qualifier, Oliver Ferenc from Serbia will take on Scotland’s Ryan Hogarth in the preliminary round where, if he wins, he is drawn against Winmau team-mate and 2015 World Champion, Scott Mitchell, who is seeded sixth. Meanwhile, Winmau-backed US qualifier, Jim Widmayer, plays Nigel Heydon with eighth seed Dutchman, Richard Veenstra waiting for the winner.

Completing Team Winmau’s Men’s first round draw is ninth seed and two-time World Champion, Scott Waites who will take on Belgium’s Jeffrey van Egdom.

In the Women’s event, ten times World Champion and eighth seed, Trina Gulliver MBE will be looking to mark her nineteenth consecutive Lakeside appearance with another title when she takes on Poland’s Karolina Podgorska.

“As ever, the BDO World Professional Championships bring together the cream of darting talent and there are no easy draws,” says Winmau’s Sales and Marketing Director, Ian Flack. “Team Winmau players comes into the competition in fine form and I am sure they will be competing the final stages once again.”

The 42nd BDO World Professional Darts Championships takes place January 5-13. Tickets are available via www.lakesideworlddarts.co.uk or via the box office - (+44) 01252-836-464

2019 BDO LAKESIDE WORLD PROFESSIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP DRAW:

MENS PRELIMINARY ROUNDS

Mal Cuming v Justin Thompson

Brian Lokken v Krzystof Kciuk

Paul Hogan v Wesley Newton

David Cameron v Andy Hamilton

Oliver Ferenc v Ryan Hogarth

Mark McGrath v Adam Smith-Neale

Jim Widmayer v Nigel Heydon

Roger Janssen v Wouter Vaes

MENS FIRST ROUND

Mark McGeeney (1) v Derk Telnekes

Martin Philips (16) v Conan Whitehead

Richard Veenstra (8) v Jim Widmayer or Nigel Heydon

Scott Waites (9) v Jeffrey van Egdom

Michael Unterbuchner (5) v Mal Cuming or Justin Thompson

Wayne Warren (12) v Mark Layton

Wesley Harms (4) v Tony O’Shea

Willem Mandigers (13) v Paul Hogan or Wesley Newton

Jim Williams (3) v Roger Janssen or Wouter Vaes

Daniel Day (14) v Dean Reynolds

Scott Mitchell (6) v Oliver Ferenc or Ryan Hogarth

Dave Parletti (11) v Brian Lokken or Krzystof Kciuk

Gary Robson (7) v David Cameron or Andy Hamilton

Chris Landman (10) v Kyle McKinstry

Glen Durrant (2) v Mark McGrath v Adam Smith-Neale

Ross Montgomery (15) v Scott Baker

LADIES FIRST ROUND

Lorraine Winstanley (1) v Casey Gallagher

Trina Gulliver (8) v Karolina Podgorska

Anastasia Dobromyslova (4) v Laura Turner

Aileen de Graaf (5) v Paula Jacklin

Deta Hedman (3) v Maria O’Brien

Fallon Sherrock (6) v Corrine Hammond

Lisa Ashton (2) v Mikuru Suzuki

Sharon Prins (8) v Roz Bulmer


Prev Next
Please wait...