Search
2019/2020 William Hill World Darts Championship Draw

2019/2020 William Hill World Darts Championship Draw

26 November, 2019

Steve Beaton is set to make his 19th consecutive PDC World Championship appearance and faces the winner of Kyle Anderson and Xiaochen Zong in the second round at Alexandra Palace.

Elsewhere Daryl Gurney will begin his campaign against Justin Pipe or Benjamin Pratnemer whilst Simon Whitlock takes on the winner between Harry Ward and Madars Razma.

The draw was made on Monday for the 2019/2020 William Hill World Darts Championship, which will see 96 of the world's best players competing from December 13 - January 1 for the Sid Waddell Trophy and £2.5 million in prize money.

The top 32 players from the PDC Order of Merit enter the tournament seeded at the second round stage, topped by defending champion Michael van Gerwen.

The first round will feature 32 qualifiers from the ProTour Order of Merit, based on prize money won across 43 non-televised events in 2019, and 32 international qualifiers.

Reigning champion Van Gerwen will begin his bid to retain the title for the first time against either fellow Dutchman Klaasen or Burness, who qualified for the event through the last-chance PDPA Qualifier earlier on Monday. 

Steve Beaton makes Daryl Gurney will begin his campaign against Justin Pipe or Benjamin Pratnemer whilst Simon Whitlock takes on the winner between Harry Ward and Madars Razma.

Two-time World Champion Gary Anderson will take on Northern Irishman Brendan Dolan or Indian Qualifier Nitin Kumar, while Spain's Cristo Reyes and Lourence Ilagan of the Philippines will face-off for the right to play two-time winner Adrian Lewis.

Rob Cross, who sensationally won the event on his Alexandra Palace debut two years ago, is set to face either Belgium's Kim Huybrechts or Dutch youngster Geert Nentjes.

Three-time BDO Lakeside Champion Glen Durrant will face a difficult PDC World Championship debut against either Portuguese number one Jose De Sousa or Brisbane Darts Masters winner Damon Heta, while back-to-back Grand Slam of Darts champion Gerwyn Price will come up against William O'Connor or Marko Kantele.

Japan's Mikuru Suzuki and England's Fallon Sherrock are the two women to qualify for this year's event and they will face James Richardson and Ted Evetts respectively in round one.

The 2019/2020 William Hill World Darts Championship will be broadcast live on Sky Sports and through NOW TV in the UK, on PDCTV-HD for Rest of the World Subscribers and through the PDC's worldwide broadcast partners including DAZN and RTL7.

2019/2020 William Hill World Darts Championship
Draw Bracket
Seeded Players Enter In Second Round

(1) Michael van Gerwen v Jelle Klaasen/Kevin Burness
(32) Ricky Evans v Mark McGeeney/Matt Campbell
(16) Jonny Clayton v Ryan Joyce/Jan Dekker
(17) Stephen Bunting v Arron Monk/Jose Justicia
(8) James Wade v Ritchie Edhouse/Boris Koltsov
(25) Steve Beaton v Kyle Anderson/Xiaochen Zong
(9) Ian White v Darius Labanauskas/Matthew Edgar
(24) Max Hopp v Gabriel Clemens/Benito van de Pas
(5) Gary Anderson v Brendan Dolan/Nitin Kumar
(28) Steve West v Ryan Searle/Robbie King
(12) Nathan Aspinall v Andy Boulton/Danny Baggish
(21) Krzysztof Ratajski v Jamie Hughes/Zoran Lerchbacher
(4) Michael Smith v Luke Woodhouse/Paul Lim
(29) Dimitri Van den Bergh v Josh Payne/Diogo Portela
(13) Adrian Lewis v Cristo Reyes/Lourence Ilagan
(20) Darren Webster v Ryan Meikle/Yuki Yamada
(2) Rob Cross v Kim Huybrechts/Geert Nentjes
(31) Danny Noppert v Steve Lennon/Callan Rydz
(15) Joe Cullen v James Wilson/Nico Kurz
(18) Jermaine Wattimena v Luke Humphries/Devon Petersen
(7) Peter Wright v Rowby-John Rodriguez/Noel Malicdem
(26) Keegan Brown v Mickey Mansell/Seigo Asada
(10) Dave Chisnall v Vincent van der Voort/Keane Barry
(23) Jeffrey de Zwaan v Raymond van Barneveld/Darin Young
(6) Daryl Gurney v Justin Pipe/Benjamin Pratnemer
(27) Glen Durrant v Jose De Sousa/Damon Heta
(11) Mensur Suljovic v Ted Evetts/Fallon Sherrock
(22) Chris Dobey v Ron Meulenkamp/Ben Robb
(3) Gerwyn Price v William O'Connor/Marko Kantele
(30) John Henderson v James Richardson/Mikuru Suzuki
(14) Simon Whitlock v Harry Ward/Madars Razma
(19) Mervyn King v Ross Smith/Ciaran Teehan

First Round
Jelle Klaasen v Kevin Burness
Mark McGeeney v Matt Campbell
Ryan Joyce v Jan Dekker
Arron Monk v Jose Justicia
Ritchie Edhouse v Boris Koltsov
Kyle Anderson v Xiaochen Zong
Darius Labanauskas v Matthew Edgar
Gabriel Clemens v Benito van de Pas
Brendan Dolan v Nitin Kumar
Ryan Searle v Robbie King
Andy Boulton v Danny Baggish
Jamie Hughes v Zoran Lerchbacher
Luke Woodhouse v Paul Lim
Josh Payne v Diogo Portela
Cristo Reyes v Lourence Ilagan
Ryan Meikle v Yuki Yamada
Kim Huybrechts v Geert Nentjes
Steve Lennon v Callan Rydz
James Wilson v Nico Kurz
Luke Humphries v Devon Petersen
Rowby-John Rodriguez v Noel Malicdem


Prev Next
Please wait...